Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, VETS collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. VETS is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What personal data do we collect?

VETS collects a range of information about applicants during the recruitment process. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

VETS may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in recruitment and Human Resource (“HR”) management systems and on other Information Technology (“IT”) systems (including email).

Why does VETS process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps as part of the recruitment process, prior to entering a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you if you are successful in your application for employment. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

VETS has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

VETS may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief in order to monitor diversity in recruitment. During the process, we may also capture some sensitive personal data about you (e.g. disability information). We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews/assessment centres, to prepare for starting at your chosen organisation (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to recruitment.

If your application is unsuccessful, VETS may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

How is your personal data transferred outside of the EEA?

We, or a third party who we share personal information with, may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information. This means that we will:

  1. ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  2. include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR); or
  3. (in the case of transfers from the EEA to the USA), ensure that the recipient of the personal information is certified with the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework, as permitted by Article 46.2 of the GPDR.

Who has access to personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers/assessors involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an employer makes you an offer of employment.

How does VETS protect personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or authorised third parties in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does VETS keep personal data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful and if you agree VETS will hold your data on file for 2 (two) years after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data will be deleted and/or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV or application whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 2 years in order that you may be considered for other suitable positions if they arise. If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your ‘In employment’ file (electronic and paper based) and retained during the period of your employment and in some circumstances afterwards.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.
2. Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions. processing
5. Right to restrict You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. [We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.]
6. Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.
8. Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.

Contacting us

If you wish to exercise any of the rights outlined above and are based in the UK, please send your request to the following:

Writing: The VETS Hub, Barclays AFTER Programme, Level 22, 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP
Email: VETSHub@barclays.com

Writing: Subject Access Request Team, HR Operations, Floor 5B, Barclays House, 1 Wimborne Road, Poole, BH15 2BB, Mail Van 25.
Email: SubjectAccessRequestsHROperations@barclayscorp.com

Complaint process

At Barclays we take data privacy and protection seriously but if you are not happy with anything relating to this, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Writing: The Data Protection Officer, Leicester, LE87 2BB
Email: DPO@barclays.com

You also have the right to make a complaint to the local data protection regulator.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Writing: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk